We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Motorola Beats Q3 Earnings Estimates on Strong Demand, Record Orders
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
MSI's Q3 adjusted EPS rose 15.5% to $4.69, beating estimates, while revenues grew 12.2% to $3.38B.
MSI's record backlog reached $16.6B, up 14%, fueled by strong demand and major public safety contracts.
Motorola raised its 2026 revenue outlook to $13.05B and adjusted EPS guidance to $17.94-$17.99.
Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI - Free Report) reported solid third-quarter 2026 results, with adjusted earnings increasing 15.5% year over year to $4.69 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.41 by 6.35%. The improvement was driven by higher operating margins, partially offset by increased interest expenses and taxes. GAAP earnings declined to $512 million or $3.06 per share from $562 million or $3.33 per share, primarily reflecting the Silvus earnout adjustment.
Quarterly revenues rose 12.2% to $3.38 billion, surpassing the consensus estimate of $3.27 billion by 3.40%. Double-digit growth across both segments and all three technologies, coupled with record orders and an all-time high backlog, underscored strong demand for the company's safety and security solutions.
Motorola Solutions, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Quarterly sales benefited from growth across mission-critical networks (MCN), video security and command center solutions. MCN revenues increased 12% year over year, while video security and access control revenues improved 11%. Command center revenues climbed 16%, reflecting healthy demand for integrated public safety solutions.
Region-wise, North American revenues increased 10% to $2.33 billion, driven by growth across all three technologies. International revenues surged 18% to $1.05 billion, supported by double-digit growth in each technology. Acquisitions contributed $211 million to quarterly revenues, while favorable foreign exchange movements added $11 million.
Segmental Performance Remains Strong
Net sales from Products and Systems Integration increased 12% year over year to $2.12 billion, driven by double-digit growth in MCN and video security. Non-GAAP operating earnings rose 21% to $671 million, while operating margin expanded 240 basis points (bps) to 31.7%, aided by higher sales and improved operating leverage.
Software and Services revenues increased 13% to $1.26 billion, supported by double-digit growth across all three technologies. Non-GAAP operating earnings improved 17% to $425 million. Operating margin expanded 120 bps to 33.8%, reflecting higher revenues and improved operating efficiency.
Operating Margins Improve Despite Cost Pressures
GAAP operating earnings increased marginally to $777 million from $770 million in the prior-year quarter. However, GAAP operating margin contracted to 23% from 25.6%, primarily due to an increased contingent earnout provision related to the Silvus acquisition.
Excluding non-recurring items, non-GAAP operating earnings increased 19% to $1.10 billion. The corresponding margin expanded 200 bps to 32.5%, driven by favorable operating leverage despite higher supply chain costs.
Record Backlog Highlights Robust Demand
Motorola ended the quarter with a record backlog of $16.6 billion, increasing 14% or $2.1 billion year over year. Products and Systems Integration backlog rose $635 million to approximately $4.2 billion, while Software and Services backlog increased $1.4 billion to roughly $12.4 billion.
Significant contract wins included a $140 million P25 systems and device order from the Federal Bureau of Prisons and a $98 million federal customer order. Software and Services secured a $139 million, 10-year contract with Louisiana and a $78 million, eight-year mobile video award from a U.S. federal customer.
Cash Flow Declines, Capital Deployment Continues
Motorola generated $662 million in operating cash flow during the reported quarter compared with $799 million a year ago. Free cash flow declined to $589 million from $733 million, primarily due to higher tax and interest payments, partially offset by higher earnings excluding non-cash charges.
During the quarter, the company paid $200 million in dividends, repurchased $94 million of shares and incurred $73 million in capital expenditures. It also completed the $1.3 billion D-Fend acquisition. As of Oct. 3, 2026, cash and cash equivalents totaled $774 million, while long-term debt stood at $9.36 billion.
Outlook Raised
For the fourth quarter of 2026, Motorola expects revenue growth of approximately 13% year over year. Non-GAAP earnings are projected between $5.47 and $5.52 per share, assuming an effective tax rate of roughly 22.5%.
For 2026, the company raised its revenue guidance to around $13.05 billion from $12.98 billion. Non-GAAP earnings guidance increased to $17.94-$17.99 per share from $17.62-$17.72. Management also raised operating cash flow expectations by $50 million to $3.05 billion.
Looking ahead to 2027, management indicated preliminary revenue expectations of approximately $14.25 billion, supported by sustained demand, acquisitions and expanding opportunities in mission-critical communications. Motorola expects stronger organic growth and further operating margin expansion despite anticipated increases in memory costs and other supply chain headwinds.
Keysight Technologies, Inc. (KEYS - Free Report) is scheduled to release fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings on Nov. 19. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $3.36 per share, suggesting growth of 75.9% from the year-ago reported figure.
Keysight has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 30.7%. It delivered an average earnings surprise of 15.1% in the last four reported quarters.
Workday, Inc. (WDAY - Free Report) is slated to release third-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings on Nov. 24. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $2.74 per share, indicating 18.1% growth from the year-ago reported figure.
Workday has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 18.7%. It delivered an average earnings surprise of 7% in the last four reported quarters.
Anterix Inc. (ATEX - Free Report) is set to release second-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings on Nov. 10. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for loss is pegged at 45 cents per share, implying a decline of 221.4% from the year-ago reported figure.
Anterix delivered an average earnings surprise of 36.9% in the last four reported quarters.
Image: Bigstock
Motorola Beats Q3 Earnings Estimates on Strong Demand, Record Orders
Key Takeaways
Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI - Free Report) reported solid third-quarter 2026 results, with adjusted earnings increasing 15.5% year over year to $4.69 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.41 by 6.35%. The improvement was driven by higher operating margins, partially offset by increased interest expenses and taxes. GAAP earnings declined to $512 million or $3.06 per share from $562 million or $3.33 per share, primarily reflecting the Silvus earnout adjustment.
Quarterly revenues rose 12.2% to $3.38 billion, surpassing the consensus estimate of $3.27 billion by 3.40%. Double-digit growth across both segments and all three technologies, coupled with record orders and an all-time high backlog, underscored strong demand for the company's safety and security solutions.
Motorola Solutions, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Motorola Solutions, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Motorola Solutions, Inc. Quote
Revenue Growth Spans All Technologies
Quarterly sales benefited from growth across mission-critical networks (MCN), video security and command center solutions. MCN revenues increased 12% year over year, while video security and access control revenues improved 11%. Command center revenues climbed 16%, reflecting healthy demand for integrated public safety solutions.
Region-wise, North American revenues increased 10% to $2.33 billion, driven by growth across all three technologies. International revenues surged 18% to $1.05 billion, supported by double-digit growth in each technology. Acquisitions contributed $211 million to quarterly revenues, while favorable foreign exchange movements added $11 million.
Segmental Performance Remains Strong
Net sales from Products and Systems Integration increased 12% year over year to $2.12 billion, driven by double-digit growth in MCN and video security. Non-GAAP operating earnings rose 21% to $671 million, while operating margin expanded 240 basis points (bps) to 31.7%, aided by higher sales and improved operating leverage.
Software and Services revenues increased 13% to $1.26 billion, supported by double-digit growth across all three technologies. Non-GAAP operating earnings improved 17% to $425 million. Operating margin expanded 120 bps to 33.8%, reflecting higher revenues and improved operating efficiency.
Operating Margins Improve Despite Cost Pressures
GAAP operating earnings increased marginally to $777 million from $770 million in the prior-year quarter. However, GAAP operating margin contracted to 23% from 25.6%, primarily due to an increased contingent earnout provision related to the Silvus acquisition.
Excluding non-recurring items, non-GAAP operating earnings increased 19% to $1.10 billion. The corresponding margin expanded 200 bps to 32.5%, driven by favorable operating leverage despite higher supply chain costs.
Record Backlog Highlights Robust Demand
Motorola ended the quarter with a record backlog of $16.6 billion, increasing 14% or $2.1 billion year over year. Products and Systems Integration backlog rose $635 million to approximately $4.2 billion, while Software and Services backlog increased $1.4 billion to roughly $12.4 billion.
Significant contract wins included a $140 million P25 systems and device order from the Federal Bureau of Prisons and a $98 million federal customer order. Software and Services secured a $139 million, 10-year contract with Louisiana and a $78 million, eight-year mobile video award from a U.S. federal customer.
Cash Flow Declines, Capital Deployment Continues
Motorola generated $662 million in operating cash flow during the reported quarter compared with $799 million a year ago. Free cash flow declined to $589 million from $733 million, primarily due to higher tax and interest payments, partially offset by higher earnings excluding non-cash charges.
During the quarter, the company paid $200 million in dividends, repurchased $94 million of shares and incurred $73 million in capital expenditures. It also completed the $1.3 billion D-Fend acquisition. As of Oct. 3, 2026, cash and cash equivalents totaled $774 million, while long-term debt stood at $9.36 billion.
Outlook Raised
For the fourth quarter of 2026, Motorola expects revenue growth of approximately 13% year over year. Non-GAAP earnings are projected between $5.47 and $5.52 per share, assuming an effective tax rate of roughly 22.5%.
For 2026, the company raised its revenue guidance to around $13.05 billion from $12.98 billion. Non-GAAP earnings guidance increased to $17.94-$17.99 per share from $17.62-$17.72. Management also raised operating cash flow expectations by $50 million to $3.05 billion.
Looking ahead to 2027, management indicated preliminary revenue expectations of approximately $14.25 billion, supported by sustained demand, acquisitions and expanding opportunities in mission-critical communications. Motorola expects stronger organic growth and further operating margin expansion despite anticipated increases in memory costs and other supply chain headwinds.
Zacks Rank
Motorola currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Upcoming Releases
Keysight Technologies, Inc. (KEYS - Free Report) is scheduled to release fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings on Nov. 19. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $3.36 per share, suggesting growth of 75.9% from the year-ago reported figure.
Keysight has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 30.7%. It delivered an average earnings surprise of 15.1% in the last four reported quarters.
Workday, Inc. (WDAY - Free Report) is slated to release third-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings on Nov. 24. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $2.74 per share, indicating 18.1% growth from the year-ago reported figure.
Workday has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 18.7%. It delivered an average earnings surprise of 7% in the last four reported quarters.
Anterix Inc. (ATEX - Free Report) is set to release second-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings on Nov. 10. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for loss is pegged at 45 cents per share, implying a decline of 221.4% from the year-ago reported figure.
Anterix delivered an average earnings surprise of 36.9% in the last four reported quarters.